FAQ Question

    IS CERTIFICATION REQUIRED FOR EMPLOYMENT FOR DENTAL ASSISTANT?

Answered By: AJ Delgado
Last Updated: Jun 30, 2021     Views: 4

The State of Florida requires certification for dental assistants to perform certain expanded functions. Students will graduate as an Expanded Functions Dental Assistant (E.F.D.A.). In addition to the certification in expanded functions, the Dental Assisting Program will prepare students to complete the Dental Assisting National Board examination. Although the state of Florida does not require this credential, other states and Florida dental employers may require this credential as a condition of employment. Since state regulations vary, graduates are encouraged to check with the Board of Dentistry in the state in which they may relocate to for that state regulations and certification requirements.

Florida dental assistants must complete a board approved program in order to perform expanded duties. Please refer to rule 64B5-16.005, Florida Administrative Code.

Related Topics